You can free download part of ITCertKing's practice questions and answers about SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam online, as an attempt to test our quality. As long as you choose to purchase ITCertKing's products, we will do our best to help you pass SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam disposably.
IT certification candidates are mostly working people. Therefore, most of the candidates did not have so much time to prepare for the exam. But they need a lot of time to participate in the certification exam training courses. This will not only lead to a waste of training costs, more importantly, the candidates wasted valuable time. Here, I recommend a good learning materials website. Some of the test data on the site is free, but more importantly is that it provides a realistic simulation exercises that can help you to pass the SAIR 3X0-102 exam. ITCertKing SAIR 3X0-102 exammaterials can not only help you save a lot of time. but also allows you to pass the exam successfully. So you have no reason not to choose it.
ITCertKing's SAIR 3X0-102 exam training materials is the best training materials. If you are an IT staff, it will be your indispensable training materials. Do not take your future betting on tomorrow. ITCertKing's SAIR 3X0-102 exam training materials are absolutely trustworthy. We are dedicated to provide the materials to the world of the candidates who want to participate in IT exam. To get the SAIR 3X0-102 exam certification is the goal of many IT people & Network professionals. The pass rate of ITCertKing is incredibly high. We are committed to your success.
ITCertKing can not only achieve your dreams, but also provide you one year of free updates and after-sales service. The answers of ITCertKing's exercises is 100% correct and they can help you pass SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam successfully. You can free download part of practice questions and answers of SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam online as a try.
Exam Code: 3X0-102
Exam Name: SAIR (Linux System Administration (Level 1) )
One year free update, No help, Full refund!
Total Q&A: 122 Questions and Answers
Last Update: 2013-12-16
ITCertKing is a website that can provide all information about different IT certification exam. ITCertKing can provide you with the best and latest exam resources. To choose ITCertKing you can feel at ease to prepare your SAIR 3X0-102 exam. Our training materials can guarantee you 100% to pass SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam, if not, we will give you a full refund and exam practice questions and answers will be updated quickly, but this is almost impossible to happen. ITCertKing can help you pass SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam and can also help you in the future about your work. Although there are many ways to help you achieve your purpose, selecting ITCertKing is your wisest choice. Having ITCertKing can make you spend shorter time less money and with greater confidence to pass the exam, and we also provide you with a free one-year after-sales service.
ITCertKing have a professional IT team to do research for practice questions and answers of the SAIR 3X0-102 exam certification exam. They provide a very effective training tools and online services for your. If you want to buy ITCertKing products, ITCertKing will provide you with the latest, the best quality and very detailed training materials as well as a very accurate exam practice questions and answers to be fully prepared for you to participate in the SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam. Safely use the questions provided by ITCertKing's products. Selecting the ITCertKing is equal to be 100% passing the exam.
In order to pass SAIR certification 3X0-102 exam disposably, you must have a good preparation and a complete knowledge structure. ITCertKing can provide you the resources to meet your need.
3X0-102 Free Demo Download: http://www.itcertking.com/3X0-102_exam.html
NO.1 Assume Tom wrote a program that would let users on two separate Linux machines share their
directories, but his program has to read an initial configuration file to know which user has decided
to share which directory. Where should he ask the system administrator to put the configuration
file?
A. /usr/bin/
B. /etc/
C. /usr/local/bin/
D. A or C
Answer: B
SAIR 3X0-102 3X0-102 original questions 3X0-102
NO.2 Which of the following directories, by convention, are NOT found in the /var directory?
A. mail
B. news
C. bin
D. spool
Answer: C
SAIR 3X0-102 certification 3X0-102 test questions 3X0-102
NO.3 Which of the following options is true of the entry below?
/dev/cdrom /cd iso9660 ro,user,noauto 0 0
A. This is an "mtab" entry which mounts a CD-ROM as a read-only device at boot time.
B. This is an "fstab" entry which mounts a CD-ROM as a read-only device at boot time.
C. This is an "fstab" entry which lets any user mount the CD-ROM.
D. None of the above.
Answer: C
SAIR test answers 3X0-102 3X0-102 3X0-102 certification
NO.4 If Krishna, the superuser, installed the "gcc" compiler, where would he put all of the header files?
A. /usr/bin/gcc/include
B. /usr/include
C. /var/usr/include
D. /opt/gcc/include
Answer: B
SAIR test answers 3X0-102 exam prep 3X0-102 3X0-102
NO.5 If Priya created a symbolic link using the following command:
ln -s /bin/bash yash
Then which of the following are TRUE? (Select all that apply)
A. adding a file called "yash" does not consume another Inode
B. The "ls -l" reports the same size for the file "yash" and the file "/bin/bash"
C. a new inode is created for "yash"
D. deleting the file "yash" has no effect on the file "/bin/bash"
Answer: CD
SAIR practice test 3X0-102 3X0-102 3X0-102 dumps 3X0-102
NO.6 The "fsck" command will search all mounted file systems.
A. True
B. False
Answer: B
SAIR dumps 3X0-102 3X0-102
NO.7 Which of the following is NOT true about an inode?
A. It is a data structure on the disk that stores file attributes.
B. inodes are created when a file system is made.
C. The number of inodes for the disk denotes the number of files and drives the disk can hold.
D. The superuser can use the "chinode" command to increase the number of inodes in a file system.
Answer: D
SAIR 3X0-102 exam 3X0-102 certification training
NO.8 If Priya created a hard link by issuing the following command from her current working directory:
ln /home/priya/mail/february lastmonth
Then which of the following are NOT true?
A. the file size of /home/priya/mail/february is not the same as lastmonth
B. changing the file lastmonth also changes the file /home/priya/mail/february
C. deleting the directory entry /home/priya/mail/february also deletes the directory entry lastmonth
D. /home/priya/mail/february and lastmonth are the same file
Answer: AC
SAIR 3X0-102 demo 3X0-102 demo
NO.9 The most appropriate place for commands such as: insmod, ifconfig, reboot, lsmod, and route is
A. /usr/bin; this is where all files that users have access to are placed
B. /bin; this directory, by convention, is always on the root partition and available for use.
C. /sbin; by convention, only the system adminstrator has /sbin in the default path, and this is always
mounted on the root partition
D. /opt/bin; by convention, these programs are for optimizing the system
Answer: C
SAIR 3X0-102 exam simulations 3X0-102 exam simulations 3X0-102 3X0-102
NO.10 The system log files, which are written by the __________ daemon, are erased and then restarted
whenever the system reboots. (Fill in the blank for the proper daemon, and then state whether the
statement is true or false)
A. syslogd, true
B. syslogd, false
C. systemd, true
D. loggert, true
Answer: B
SAIR 3X0-102 3X0-102 exam simulations
NO.11 If Alladin mounted "/dev/hda2" under "/chem/inorg", then the original contents of "/chem/inorg"
__________.
A. are lost
B. are copied in a directory into "/dev/hda2" under "orig.backup"
C. can be retrieved after unmounting "/dev/hda2"
D. are garbled
Answer: C
SAIR exam simulations 3X0-102 certification 3X0-102 braindump 3X0-102 questions 3X0-102 exam prep 3X0-102
NO.12 If correct permissions have been setup, users can execute their own programs at a fixed time by
submitting their jobs to the cron service using the crontab command.
A. True
B. False
Answer: A
SAIR 3X0-102 exam 3X0-102
NO.13 Assume that Priya and Sita are Linux system users and that Krishna is the superuser. Also, assume
that both Priya and Sita were accessing files in the "/cdrom" directory and that they did not log out
and their current working directory is still in the /cdrom hierarchy. Krishna wishes to install some
software from a new CD-ROM that he bought. Which of the following are valid options for Krishna?
(Select all that apply)
A. He can just push the eject button on the CD-ROM drive that is currently in the drive, then insert his new
one and start the installation.
B. He has to find Priya and Sita and tell them to change directory from /cdrom so that he can then
unmount
the CD-ROM, eject it, put his new CD-ROM in, and then install.
C. Krishna can use "umount -f" to force the unmount of the CD-ROM, then he can eject it, insert his
CD-ROM, and install.
D. He can use the "fuser" command to find all processes that are using the CD-ROM device, along with
their associated PID's, kill each process, unmount the CD-ROM, eject it, put his CD-ROM in, and then
install the software.
Answer: BD
SAIR exam 3X0-102 3X0-102 answers real questions 3X0-102 questions
NO.14 One of the most important security features that a system administrator must deal with is the
shadow password suite. For what reason is this suite important?
A. It improves the encryption for all passwords stored in the "/etc/passwd" file.
B. It provides a second level of encryption for the "/etc/passwd" file.
C. It moves the passwords to a separate file that has more restrictive permissions
D. It moves the passwords to a separate file and will also encrypt the password file.
Answer: C
SAIR test questions 3X0-102 certification training 3X0-102 practice test 3X0-102 exam simulations 3X0-102 exam
NO.15 The following entry appears in the /etc/crontab as follows:
30.4 * * 1 /bin/sh /home/Tom/rmcore 2>&1 /dev/null
Select the action below which best represents what it will accomplish.
A. "rmcore" will execute on April 30th for one hour
B. "rmcore" will execute on the first day of every month
C. "rmcore" will execute every Monday at 4:30 a.m.
D. None of the above
Answer: C
SAIR exam 3X0-102 3X0-102 3X0-102 test
NO.16 If Priya created a symbolic link to "/bin/bash" in her current working directory and called it
"yash", then which one of the following is true?
A. She is not using any disk space.
B. She is just using up an inode but no space.
C. She is using both disk space and inode.
D. She is just using up a directory entry, but no inode.
Answer: C
SAIR practice test 3X0-102 3X0-102 exam
NO.17 Tom, a Linux system user, has been using a Virtual Network Computing viewer but his viewer has
crashed. He calls Kina, the system administrator, to ask her whether the viewer can be restarted
from where it left off, or if he has to start the remote application all over again. Kina's response
should be:
A. No, the remote application cannot be recovered and Tom must start over.
B. Yes, the remote application can be recovered by restarting the viewer.
C. Yes, the application can be recovered by restarting the viewer.
D. Yes, it can be recovered by restarting both the server and the viewer.
Answer: B
SAIR exam 3X0-102 3X0-102 study guide 3X0-102 test answers 3X0-102
NO.18 Which one of the following is NOT true about the cron service?
A. the cron service lets you execute scripts at a fixed time
B. only root can execute scripts at a fixed time
C. the "crontab" file specifies what the cron service should do
D. the cron service is similar to the command "at"
Answer: B
SAIR 3X0-102 3X0-102
NO.19 If Tom, the superuser, wants to add a swap file of 8 MB, what should he do?
A. Just run the command "swapon -file /swap -size 8192".
B. run commands "mkswap" and "swapon"
C. run commands "mkswap" and "sync"
D. dd if=/dev/zero of=/swap count=8192; mkswap 8192; swapon /swap
Answer: D
SAIR exam simulations 3X0-102 original questions 3X0-102 3X0-102 exam dumps 3X0-102
NO.20 Which of the following statements about cron/crontab is NOT true?
A. each user can have his/her own personal crontab file
B. the crontab file is automatically created when a user account is created
C. the superuser can edit the cron table using the "crontab -e" command
D. cron jobs run with the permission of whomever submitted the job
Answer: B
SAIR braindump 3X0-102 3X0-102 3X0-102 3X0-102
ITCertKing offer the latest 000-455 exam material and high-quality VCAP5-DCD pdf questions & answers. Our HP0-J60 VCE testing engine and 9L0-010 study guide can help you pass the real exam. High-quality HP0-S34 dumps training materials can 100% guarantee you pass the exam faster and easier. Pass the exam to obtain certification is so simple.
Article Link: http://www.itcertking.com/3X0-102_exam.html
没有评论:
发表评论